Ambassadors

Echoes Of Nature has over 65 animal ambassadors in our care. These include mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and invertebrates. Most of them were adopted from rescues and shelters. You will see that our lineup includes both Maryland native and non-native species. The ambassadors shown below can be selected for birthday parties subject to availability.

This page is a work in progress and not all species are posted yet.

 
 
Common Name: Red Tail Hawk
Scientific Name: Buteo jamaicensis
Diet: Carnivore - small to medium mammals and snakes
 

Common Name: Corn Snake
Scientific Name:Pantherophis guttatus guttatus
Diet: Carnivore - small mammals, birds, and bird eggs
 

Common Name: Rabbit (grey)
Scientific Name: Oryctolagus cuniculus
Diet: Herbivore - variety of plants
Number Individuals: 4
 

Common Name: Red Foot Tortoise
Scientific Name:
Chelonoidis carbonaria
Diet: Omnivore - Vegetables, fruits, meat
 

Common Name: American Toad
Scientific Name:
Bufo americanus
Diet: Carnivore - any animal it can fit into its mouth, such as insects, spiders, earthworms, slugs, smaller frogs or toads
 

Common Name: Screech Owl
Scientific Name:
Megascops asio
Diet: Carnivore - song birds, small mammals, and insects
 

Common Name: Red Ear Slider
Scientific Name:
Trachemys scripta elegans
Diet: Omnivore - aquatic plants and animals

Number Individuals: 3
 

Common Name: Opossum
Scientific Name:
Didelphimorphia
Diet: Omnivore - anything

 

Common Name: Bearded Dragon
Scientific Name: Pogona

Diet: Omnivore - variety of plants, invertebrates, and small mammals
Number Individuals: 2
 

Common Name: Ball Python
Scientific Name:
Python regius
Diet:
Carnivore - small mammals, birds, and bird eggs
 

Common Name: Red Bellied Slider
Scientific Name:
Diet:
Omnivore - aquatic plants and animals
Number Individuals: 3
 

Common Name: Albino Corn Snake (hobby breed "candy corn")
Scientific Name:
Pantherophis guttatus guttatus
Diet:
Carnivore - small mammals, birds, and bird eggs
 
 
Common Name: Grey Tree Frog
Scientific Name:
Hyla versicolor
Diet:
Carnivore - Invertebrates
Number Individuals: 3
 
 
Common Name: Eastern Box Turtle
Scientific Name:
Terrapene carolina carolina
Diet: Omnivore
- Fruits, vegetables and invertebrates
Number Individuals: 5
 
 

Common Name: Cockatiel
Scientific Name:
Nymphicus hollandicus
Diet: Herbivore - Seeds and fruits

  
  








Comments